Event Badge Printing

On-demand Event Badge Printing for Stress-free Onsite Badging

Print custom attendee badges at check-in, helping your team reduce pre-print waste, simplify onsite distribution, and manage last-minute changes and registrations.

NEX FEST 2026 VIP badge for Daniel Alexander, Voting Rights Advocate from Steel Dynamics, with photo and QR code.
Quantum Frontier Summit 2026 badge for Elena Petrov, staff operations manager at Qubit Dynamics, San Francisco.
INNOVATEX Berlin 2026 badge for Jonas Keller, Product Strategist at Vertex Mobility from Germany, attendee May 22-24.
Green Horizon Summit 2026 badge for Leila Haddad, exhibitor and Sustainability Lead from EcoSphere Materials, Netherlands.
MedFuture Congress 2026 badge for Dr. Priya Nair, speaker and Clinical Innovation Director at NovaCare Health, India.
NEX FEST 2026 VIP badge for Daniel Alexander, Voting Rights Advocate from Steel Dynamics, with photo and QR code.
Quantum Frontier Summit 2026 badge for Elena Petrov, staff operations manager at Qubit Dynamics, San Francisco.
INNOVATEX Berlin 2026 badge for Jonas Keller, Product Strategist at Vertex Mobility from Germany, attendee May 22-24.
Green Horizon Summit 2026 badge for Leila Haddad, exhibitor and Sustainability Lead from EcoSphere Materials, Netherlands.
MedFuture Congress 2026 badge for Dr. Priya Nair, speaker and Clinical Innovation Director at NovaCare Health, India.
Future Commerce Forum 2026 badge for Sienna Brooks, Retail Innovation Lead, NovaMarket Group, UK attendee.
CyberNext World 2026 staff badge for Ava Chen, Security Operations Manager at HexaGrid Systems in Berlin.
Conference badge for CreatorCon Live 2026 with photo of Noah Bennett, exhibitor at Sparkline Media from USA.
NEX FEST 2026 VIP badge for Daniel Alexander, Voting Rights Advocate from Steel Dynamics, with photo and QR code.
Conference badge for Lina Park, delegate and sustainability strategy consultant at Clean Energy Summit 2026 in Vancouver.
Future Commerce Forum 2026 badge for Sienna Brooks, Retail Innovation Lead, NovaMarket Group, UK attendee.
CyberNext World 2026 staff badge for Ava Chen, Security Operations Manager at HexaGrid Systems in Berlin.
Conference badge for CreatorCon Live 2026 with photo of Noah Bennett, exhibitor at Sparkline Media from USA.
NEX FEST 2026 VIP badge for Daniel Alexander, Voting Rights Advocate from Steel Dynamics, with photo and QR code.
Conference badge for Lina Park, delegate and sustainability strategy consultant at Clean Energy Summit 2026 in Vancouver.
Conference badge for Sofia Martinez, Learning Experience Designer from Canada, EDU Next Global 2026 attendee.
COSMIC Event 2026 badge for speaker Maya Sterling from Astranova Labs, UK, event in Dubai, Oct 14-16.
ID badge for Finverse Forum 2026 featuring Amina El-Sayed, Regional Director at Lumen Capital in Switzerland.
Badge for SPORTSPRO LIVE 2026 in London July 18-20, for delegate Marcus Bennett, Partnerships Manager.
Conference badge for Kenji Watanabe, Senior Editor from Japan at BuildTech Expo 2026 in Chicago, March 16-18.
TravelSphere Expo 2026 badge for Mateo Alvarez, speaker and Hospitality Growth Director from Aurora Stays, Spain.
Conference badge for Sofia Martinez, Learning Experience Designer from Canada, EDU Next Global 2026 attendee.
COSMIC Event 2026 badge for speaker Maya Sterling from Astranova Labs, UK, event in Dubai, Oct 14-16.
ID badge for Finverse Forum 2026 featuring Amina El-Sayed, Regional Director at Lumen Capital in Switzerland.
Badge for SPORTSPRO LIVE 2026 in London July 18-20, for delegate Marcus Bennett, Partnerships Manager.
Conference badge for Kenji Watanabe, Senior Editor from Japan at BuildTech Expo 2026 in Chicago, March 16-18.
TravelSphere Expo 2026 badge for Mateo Alvarez, speaker and Hospitality Growth Director from Aurora Stays, Spain.
Trusted by Event Teams in 50+ Countries
fielddrive Onsite Badging

Event Badge Printing Made Simpler with fielddrive

fielddrive’s event badge printing solution helps organizers print high-quality, double-sided name badges for conferences, trade shows, conventions, corporate events, and association meetings directly at check-in.

Two event badges: Clean Energy Summit with Lina Park, Vancouver, and NEX Fest with Daniel Alexander, Miami VIP.
On-demand Name Badges
Offline Printing Mode
Custom Badge Designs
Sustainable Badge Options
Registration Integrations
Staffed Check-in Support
How it Works

How fielddrive’s Onsite Event Badge Printing Solution Works

1
1
Connect Data

Sync attendee records from your event platform

2
2
Custom Badge Design

Create personalized badges with branding and attendee details

3
3
Print Badge Onsite

Print badges on demand as attendees check in

4
4
Update When Needed

Edit attendee details and reprint badges instantly

Event Name Badge Printing

What Makes fielddrive Badge Printing Stand Apart

Hand holding a Cosmic Event VIP badge featuring a photo and details, near a scanner machine.

On-demand Event Badge Printing

Print attendee badges as they check in, instead of relying on pre-printed badge stock.

  • Onsite badge printing
  • Fast badge issuance
  • Walk-in registration support
  • Last-minute badge updates
Array of colorful professional event badges with photos, names, roles, companies, and QR codes.

Custom Badge Design

Create branded, double-sided event badges that match your event identity, sponsorship requirements, and access needs.

  • Custom name badges
  • Attendee category designs
  • Sponsor branding options
  • Access indicators

Sustainable Badge Options

Reduce badge waste with on-demand printing and choose more sustainable badge formats where available.

  • Less pre-print waste
  • Biodegradable badge options
  • Zero-plastic badge formats
  • No plastic holders required
Cosmic Event attendee badge for Sophia Isabella, marketing at NexaTech Innovations, with QR code and event details.

Tabletop Badge Printing

Pre-printed badges meet live onsite sticker printing, giving smaller events a fast, flexible, and professional check-in setup without the extra complexity.

  • Branded badges ready in advance
  • Attendee details printed onsite
  • Portable tabletop setup
  • Offline operation mode
Badge Options

Choose the Badge Type That fits Your Event

fielddrive offers badge formats designed for different event needs, from lightweight sustainable badges to durable multi-day formats and sponsor-forward designs.

Conference badge for Edward Maximilian Stevensworth, speaker at INNOX Miami 2025, with dietary notes and GreenPass.
green pass

Perfect For Sustainability-First Events and Lightweight, Single-Day Use

A lightweight recyclable badge option for high-volume events that need simple, sustainable onsite printing.

ATTRIBUTES:
  • Printable on demand
  • Non-peel structure
  • Biodegradable pure paper
  • Lightweight and recyclable
  • No full-bleed printing
Conference badge for Edward Maximilian Stevensworth, speaker at INNOX Miami 2025, with dietary notes and DURAPASS.
Dura Pass

Designed For Multi-Day Events and Long-Lasting Performance

A stronger badge option for multi-day events that need durable materials, repeat use, and a premium feel.

ATTRIBUTES:
  • Tear-resistant design
  • Satin-coated surface
  • Non-peel structure
  • Ideal for multi-day use
  • Recyclable
INNOX Miami 2025 speaker badge for Edward Maximilian Stevensworth with photo, QR code, and dietary notes.
Show pass

Made For Bold Event Branding and High-Impact Sponsor Visibility

A full-color badge option for events that need bold branding, sponsor visibility, and polished badge designs.

ATTRIBUTES:
  • Full-bleed printing
  • Peelable silicone backing
  • Thicker cardboard feel
  • Recyclable
Availability note: GreenPass and DuraPass badges are available in the EU and UK and can be made available in other regions on request. Logistics costs may apply.
Kiosk Check-In Benefits

Why Choose fielddrive for Event Badge Printing

Two people interacting at a check-in kiosk, holding event badges with QR codes in a conference lobby.

Benefits for Attendees

  • Collect badges directly at check-in
  • Spend less time waiting at registration counters
  • Receive accurate, updated badge information
  • Get corrections or reprints handled quickly
  • Carry a clear, branded badge during the event
  • Move from arrival to entry more smoothly
NEX FEST 2026 VIP badge with attendee photo, QR code, and event details, surrounded by badge features icons.

Benefits for Organizers

  • Skip pre-printing and onsite badge sorting
  • Reduce badge waste from no-shows
  • Print badges only when attendees check in
  • Handle edits, reprints, and walk-ins onsite
  • Add sponsor branding and scannable fields
  • Keep printing with offline mode
  • Reduce workload for onsite staff
Connected Onsite Solutions

Explore Related fielddrive Solutions

fielddrive Insights

Monitor check-ins, attendee movement, session attendance, and onsite engagement through connected event data.

Learn More

fielddrive Entry

Session scanning and access control for tracking attendance and managing restricted areas.

Learn More

fielddrive Leads

Lead retrieval software for exhibitors, sponsors, and event sales teams.

Learn More

fielddrive Integrations

Platform-agnostic integrations that connect fielddrive with registration platforms, CRMs, and event systems.

Learn More
Analytics Across Event Types

Event Badge Printing for Every Onsite Format

Conferences and conventions

Print personalized badges onsite for attendees, speakers, sponsors, and staff, with fast support for late registrations, edits, and reprints.

Trade shows and exhibitions

Produce branded badges for visitors, exhibitors, and sponsors while managing different access levels and last-minute attendee changes.

Corporate events

Create professional badges for employees, guests, executives, and partners, with attendee details and access permissions printed onsite.

Association events

Print tailored badges for members, speakers, sponsors, and volunteers while handling walk-ins, corrections, and replacement badges.

High-security events

Support secure credentialing with identity verification, clearly defined attendee roles, controlled access levels, and traceable badge reprints.

Sports events

Issue accreditation badges for athletes, officials, media, staff, and volunteers, with credentials tailored to specific venues and access zones.

FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

What is event badge printing?

Event badge printing is the process of creating and printing attendee badges for in-person events. These badges usually include attendee names, company details, job titles, attendee categories, QR codes, branding, and access information.

What is onsite event badge printing?

Onsite event badge printing means badges are printed at the event venue when attendees check in. Instead of printing all badges in advance, organizers can print badges on demand as attendees arrive.

What is on-demand badge printing?

On-demand badge printing means each badge is printed only when needed. This helps reduce waste, avoid badge sorting issues, and support last-minute attendee changes, walk-ins, and reprints.

How fast is fielddrive badge printing?

fielddrive states that its kiosks take about 6 seconds on average to print a single badge. Actual speed can vary depending on your onsite setup, badge format, and attendee flow.

What is on-demand event badge printing?

On-demand event badge printing means producing personalized attendee badges onsite as people check in, rather than printing every badge before the event. It supports custom names, attendee categories, access levels, and sponsor branding while making walk-ins, corrections, and reprints easier to manage.

Can fielddrive print badges if the venue internet goes down?

Yes. fielddrive offers offline printing mode, so badge printing can continue even if venue internet becomes unreliable.

Can I create custom event badges with fielddrive?

Yes. fielddrive supports custom badge printing with branded templates, attendee fields, category indicators, icons, QR codes, and other event-specific design elements.

Can I print different badge designs for VIPs, speakers, exhibitors, and staff?

Yes. fielddrive supports role-based badge designs, so you can create different templates for attendee types such as VIPs, speakers, exhibitors, sponsors, staff, press, and general attendees.

Can badge designs be changed onsite?

Yes. fielddrive supports last-minute badge design changes onsite, helping your team adjust when event requirements change.

Is fielddrive an event badge printing software?

fielddrive includes event badge printing software as part of its onsite check-in and badging solution. It connects attendee data, badge templates, check-in workflows, and onsite badge printers into one operational flow.

Does fielddrive support event check-in and badge printing software together?

Yes. fielddrive supports event check-in and badge printing software together, helping organizers manage attendee lookup, verification, badge printing, reprints, edits, and onsite reporting.

Can fielddrive print name badges for conferences?

Yes. fielddrive can print name badges for conferences, trade shows, conventions, corporate events, association meetings, and other in-person event formats.

What badge types does fielddrive offer?

fielddrive offers GreenPass, DuraPass, and ShowPass, each designed for different sustainability, durability, and branding needs.

Are sustainable badge options available?

Yes. fielddrive offers sustainable badge options, including recyclable and biodegradable paper options, eco-friendly ink options, and zero-plastic badges that do not require plastic holders.

Do sustainable badges include plastic holders?

fielddrive offers zero-plastic badge options that do not require plastic holders.

What platforms does fielddrive integrate with?

fielddrive connects with registration platforms, CRMs, marketing automation tools, membership management platforms, and spreadsheets. This helps keep attendee data connected to onsite check-in and badge printing workflows.

How does fielddrive handle attendee data privacy?

fielddrive publishes a privacy policy and describes situations where it acts as a data processor when processing customer-provided attendee data. For specific privacy details, refer to fielddrive’s privacy policy.

How long does fielddrive retain attendee personal data?

fielddrive states that it retains attendee personal data for 15 days from the termination date of the event contract, after which the data is anonymized or deleted, according to its privacy policy.

What are the benefits of printing event badges on demand?

Printing badges only when attendees arrive reduces waste from unused pre-printed badges and removes the need to sort and distribute them manually. Organizers can update attendee details, replace lost badges, handle last-minute registrations, and keep the check-in process moving smoothly.

Ready To Upgrade Your Event Badge Printing?

Print custom badges onsite, handle last-minute changes with ease, reduce waste, and keep attendee check-in moving.

Stylized dotted world map with continents highlighted in purple on a dark background.
Canada
Belgium
USA
Dubai
England
Singapore

Stay informed with us

Sign up for our newsletter today.